EnsadLab is involved in the research community
including through the organization and hosting of
international scientific symposiums.

Chercher le texte (ELO 2013)

chercher-le-texte-flyer

Le Laboratoire d’excellence Arts-H2H et Electronic Literature Organization présentent :
CHERCHER LE TEXTE | LOCATING THE TEXT IN DIGITAL LITERATURE
Colloque international et festival dédiés à la littérature numérique
du 23 au 28 septembre 2013
Les journées du 25, 26 et 27 du colloque scientifique ont été accueillies par l’Ecole nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs. Vous pouvez retrouver ci-après les vidéos des interventions de ces trois journées.

If the digital literature explicitly defines itself as literature, there remains a large conceptual despite all about the notion of text that is working blur. What are the criteria defining textuality games, the visual works, or the works of a non apparent linguistic component? The symposium ELO 2013 is facing these questions: it was to “seek the text” to try to define literariness of digital literature.
chercherletexte.org/en/

Manifestation internationale de littérature numérique, du 23 au 28 septembre 2013 au Centre Pompidou, à la BnF site François-Mitterrand, à l’École nationale supérieure des arts décoratifs et au Cube – Centre de Création numérique, avec le soutien du Labex Arts-H2H.

En collaboration avec : Université Paris 8, Electronic Literature Organization, le MIM

http://www.labex-arts-h2h.fr/
chercherletexte.org

Comité scientifique :

Joseph Tabbi (président, University of Illinois Chicago)
Bernadette Dufresne (Université Paris 8)
Bertrand Gervais (UQAM)
Davin Heckman ( Siena Heights University)
Manuel Portela (University of Coimbra)
Jessica Pressman (Yale University)
Arnaud Regnauld (Université Paris 8)
Scott Rettberg (University of Bergen)
Alexandra Saemmer (Université Paris 8)
Amelia Sanz (Complutense University Madrid)
Janez Strehovec (University of Ljubljana)
Rui Torres (Fernando Pessoa University Porto)
Marie-Hélène Tramus (Université Paris 8)

Comité d’organisation :

Philippe Bootz (MIM)
Alexandra Saemmer (labex Arts-H2H)
Lucile Haute (EnsAD, communication graphique)
Nolwenn Trehondart (labex Arts-H2H, communication éditoriale)
Odile Farge (Laboratoire Paragraphe, site Web)
Cécile Portier (BnF)
Aurélie Brun (Labo BnF)
Jérémie Desjardin (BPI)
Emmanuel Mahé (EnsAD)
Sandy Baldwin (ELO)
Scott Rettberg (ELO)
Hélène Bootz (scénographie)
Colline Guinchard (signalétique)
Douglas Duteil (programmation informatique)

Comité artistique :

Philippe Bootz
Sandy Baldwin
Simon Biggs
J.R. Carpenter
Philippe Castellin
Luc Dall’armelina
Jerome Fletcher
Christine Genin
Lucile Haute
Emmanuel Mahé
Maria Mencia
Cécile Portier
Alexandra Saemmer
Rui Torres
Nolwenn Tréhondart

Programme complet :

Lundi 23 septembre 2013

19h-21h30, Centre Pompidou – petite salle

Entrée libre dans la limite des places disponibles

Littérature numérique : chercher le texte !

Débat suivi de performances
Modérateur : EMMANUEL GUEZ
Intervenants : PHILIPPE CASTELLIN, JÉRÔME
FLETCHER, JULIETTE MÉZENC

Performeurs :
EMMANUEL GUEZ & ANNIE ABRAHAMS, ReadingClub | JULIETTE MÉZENC & STÉPHANE GANTELET, Le dossier est vide | JÉRÔME FLETCHER & CADEN LOVELACE,The Fetch | JOHANNES HELDÉN & HÅKAN JONSON, Evolution | SANDY BALDWIN & ALAN SONDHEIM, Svaha, Tantra, Death: A Second Life | PHILIPPE CASTELLIN & JEAN TORREGROSA, Lectures numériques

Mardi 24 septembre 2013

9h-18h, BnF – petit auditorium

Entrée libre dans la limite des places disponibles

9h00 : Enregistrement des participants

10h00-10h30  Cérémonie d’ouverture

10h30-12h15  Session 1 | Anthologies, Remediation, Preservation and Control, a Reconfiguration

PHILIPPE BOOTZ, ALEXANDRA SAEMMER, DOUGLAS DUTEIL, table ronde : anthologies de littérature numérique en contexte

ÉLODIE BERTRAND & JEAN-PHILIPPE HUMBLOT (BnF), « La littérature numérique : un patrimoine à pérenniser »

ALEXANDRA SAEMMER, LUCILE HAUTE & AURÉLIE HERBET, « Conduit d’Aération : un projet de recherche et création »

SAMANTHA GORMAN, « Reader/Author : Control of the Edit in the Novella App Penumbra »

12h15-12h45  Inauguration de l’exposition « Les littératures numériques d’hier à demain »

12h45-14h00  Déjeuner | Lunch

14h00-15h45  Session 2 | Textuality, in and out

AGNIESZKA PRZYBYSZEWSKA, « Literacy between Book, Page and Screen – on between Page and Screen by Amaranth Borsuk and Brad Bouse »

JEAN-DIDIER WAGNEUR (BnF), « Hypertextualités »

KYLE RIMKUS, « Hostages of the Ephemeral:

A Preservationist View of Electronic Literature »

JOSEPH TABBI, « Relocating the Literary: In Networks, Knowledge Bases, Global Systems, Material and Mental Environments »

15h45-16h00  Pause-café | coffee break

16h00–17h45  Session 3 | Text in Context

ANAÏS GUILET, « Au seuil du livre : les œuvres hypermédiatiques d’Andy Campbell (The Rut, Surface, Paperwound) »

GAÉTAN DARQUIÉ, « Architextualité et programmes d’écriture pour les textes interactifs littéraires »

ANNA NACHER, « The Humument App by Tom Phillips as a Liberature: between Text and Embodiment »

18h-20h, BnF – grand auditorium

Entrée libre dans la limite des places disponibles

Performances

SANDRINE DEUMIER & ALX P.OP, Code Kandy | ANNE SAVELLI, Le terrain de je/u |

JASON NELSON, Dispersed Writings |

LUC DALL’ARMELINA, Flu | TAN LIN, Machine Based Reading Projects | IAN HATCHER, Prosthesis: !! | WILTON AZEVEDO, Scripturesphere – Take It

Mercredi 25 septembre 20139h30-18h15, École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs (double session)

Amphithéâtre Rodin

9h  Discours de bienvenue

9h30-11h15  Session 5 | Literary Art as Research

DOMINIQUE CUNIN (EnsadLab), « EnsadLab’s Art Research on Mobile Screens and Reading Contexts: an Overview »

ODILE FARGE, « The Awareness of the Power of the Tool: the Author and his Practices »

SERGE BOUCHARDON, « The Research and Creation Approach in Digital Literature »

MATTEO D’AMBROSIO, « Une “poésie numérique” ? Khlebnikov et Jakobson »

11h15-11h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

11h30-13h15 Session 6 | Game

PATRICK JAGODA, « Digital Games and Electronic Literature: Toward an Intersectional Analysis »

JIM BROWN, « Limbo and the Edge of the Literary »

STEPHANIE BOLUK & PATRICK LEMIEUX, « The Phantom Pain, The Helen Keller Simulator, and Disability in Games »

13h15-14h30  Déjeuner | Lunch

14h30-16h15  Session 8 | Table ronde

ALICE VAN DER KLEI, SOPHIE MARCOTTE, JOËLLE GAUTHIER, ARIANE SAVOIE, GENEVIEVE HAS & JOANNE LALONDE : Traduire et préserver des œuvres numériques : les projets du Laboratoire NT2, la revue bleuOrange et L’Abécédaire du Web

16h15-16h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

16h30-18h15 Session 11 | Varieties of Translation

NICK MONTFORT, STEPHANIE STRICKLAND, MONIKA GORSKA-OLESINSKA & MARIUSZ PISARSKI, « On Montfort and Strickland’s Sea and Spar Between »

ARNAUD REGNAULD, « Translating Afternoon, a Story by Michael Joyce, or How to Inhabit a Spectral Body »

STEPHANE VANDERHAEGHE, « Translating the Virtual — Michael Joyce’s Afternoon, a story» 

  Amphithéâtre Bachelier

11h30-13h15 Session 7 | Materialities, Fictions, Formalisms

DAVIN HECKMAN, « Literature in a State of Emergency »

LYLE SKAINS, « The Materiality of the Intangible: Literary Metaphor in Multimodal Texts »

YRA VAN DIJK, « Approaching the Real-Materiality in Digital Literature »

PHILIPPE BOOTZ & MARIA INES LAITANO, « Cross-Reading: a Tool of Indexing Analyses »

13h15-14h30  Déjeuner | Lunch

14h30-16h15 Session 9 | Time, Space, Interface

MARIA ANGEL & ANNA GIBBS, « The Ethos of ‘Life’: Digital Writing and The Temporal Animation of Space »

WILL LUERS, « Make Me Think : Composing the Narrative Interface »

MARK MARINO, « Close Reading E-Literature »

16h15-16h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

16h30-18h15 Session 10 | Post-Human, Post-Print, and the Dialogical Present

MANUEL PORTELA, « Scripts for Infinite Readings»

SØREN BRO POLD & CHRISTIAN ULRIK ANDERSEN, « E-lit Experiments in Post-Print

Literary Culture »

20h30-22h, Le Cube – Centre de création numérique

Entrée libre dans la limite des places disponibles

Performances

PHILIPPE BOOTZ, NICOLAS BAUFFE, CLAUDE MOREAU, JEAN-PIERRE MOREAU, Poème percutant | PIERRE FOURNY & SERGE BOUCHARDON, La Séparation | PHILIPPE BOOTZ, Pong ping poème |

CÉCILE PORTIER, Étant donné | PHILIPPE BOISNARD & HORTENSE GAUTHIER, Contact |

BRENDAN HOWELL, Text-n-FX: A Reading Machine | JASON EDWARD LEWIS, Vital to the General Public Welfare

Jeudi 26 septembre 20139h30-18h15, École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs (double session)

Amphithéâtre Rodin

9h30-11h15 Session 12 | Writers on Writing

SAMANTHA GORMAN, « Community Repository of Writers on Writing »

JOHANNAH RODGERS, « Beyond Binaries: Continuity and Change in Literary Experimentation in Response to Print and Digital Technologies »

DENE GRIGAR, « “Chercher l’exhibition”, Curating Electronic Literature as a Critical Practice »

11h15-11h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

11h30-13h15 Session 14 | Distant Readings of a Field

SCOTT RETTBERG, « An Emerging Canon? A Preliminary Analysis of All References to  Creative Works in Critical Writing Documented in the ELMCIP Electronic Literature Knowledge Base »

JILL WALKER RETTBERG, « A Network Analysis of Dissertations About Electronic Literature »

LUCIANA GATTASS,  « Digital Humanties in Praxis: Introducing the Brazilian Electronic Reseach Collection »

ELISABETH NESHEIM, « Extending Embodiment Within the Knowledge Base »

13h15-14h30 : Déjeuner | Lunch

14h30-16h15 : Session 16 | Roundtable

JOSEPH TABBI, DAVIN HECKMAN, LISA SWANSTROM, EWAN BRANDA, SANDY BALDWIN

Consortium for Electronic Literature (CELL) : Naming Authority and Interoperability

16h15–16h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

16h30-18h15 : Session 18 | Close Reading E-Lit (1)

MICHAEL HERON, « Authorship and Autership in the Collaborative Development Process of Text-Based Games »

ANASTASIA SALTER, « Spirals of Meaning: Exploring Nonlinearity through Prezi’s Infinite Canvas »

DAVID BOYLES, « ‘A Machine Made of Words by a Machine Made of Numbers’ – Authorial Presence in Niemi’s Stud Poetry »

Amphithéâtre Bachelier

9h30-11h15 Session 13 | rondetable

LEONARDO FLORES, KATHI INMAN BERENS, J.R. CARPENTER, JASON EDWARD LEWIS & NICK MONTFORT : Aura in the Age of Computational Production

11h15-11h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

11h30-13h15 : Session 15 | Literary Locations and Landscapes

BRIAN GREENSPAN, « Golden Days, Silver Nights : Locating Utopia through Diminished Reality »

MATTI KANGASKOSKI, « The Inexorable Speed of Pop – Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries’ Dakota: a Contemporary Landscape? »

JANEZ STREHOVEC, « E-Literary Text in Nomadic Cockpit »

13h15-14h30 : Déjeuner | Lunch

14h30-16h15 : Session 17  | Image, Sound, Text

JOHN BARBER, « Internet Radio and Electronic Literature: Locating the Text in Aural Narratives »

BRYAN BARRACHINA, « Tierra de Extracción: How Hypermedia Novels could enhance Literary Assessment »

CLAUDIA KOZAK, « Out of Bounds: Searching Deviated Literature in Audiovisual Electronic Environments »

CALUM RODGER, « Reading the Drones: Working Towards a Critical Tradition of Interactive Poetry Generation »

16h15–16h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

16h30-18h15 : Session 19 | Antecedents, Inheritances

JEROME FLETCHER, « Does E-Literature Need a Theory of Language? »

PATRICIA TOMASZEK, «Locating Literary Heritage in Paratexts: An Analysis of Peritexts in Electronic Literature»

UGO PANZANI, « Exopoiesis and Literariness in the Works of William Gibson, Mark Z. Danielewski, Kate Pullinger and Chris Joseph »

20h30-22h, Le Cube – Centre de création numérique

Entrée libre dans la limite des places disponibles

Performances

SUSANA SULIC, Autophagocitation | LUCILE HAUTE, ALEXANDRA SAEMMER, RÉGINA DEMINA, AURÉLIE HERBET & TOMEK JAROLIM, Conduit d’aération | JOHN CAYLEY, Writing to be Found | BENJAMIN MORENO ORTIZ, Space Reader | J.R. CARPENTER, Notes on the Voyage of Owl and Girl | JUDD MORISSEY, Operatus

Vendredi 27 septembre 20139h30-17h00, École nationale supérieure des Arts Décoratifs

Amphithéâtre Rodin

9h30-11h15  Session 20 | Transformations of the Literary

JÖRGEN SCHÄFER, « Rethinking Comparative Literature: Literary Studies in the Age of Electronic Media »

LISA SWANSTROM, « Nature’s Agents: Chreods, Code, Plato, and Plants »

JONAS INGVARSSON, « Towards a Digital Epistemology: Printed Texts and the Logic of Electronic Literature (with a reading of Torsten Ekbom’s The Game of Signals) »

11h15-11h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

11h30-13h15 Session 22 | Electronic Literature as World Literature (2)

TIFFANY ZERBY & SANDY BALDWIN, « Editing Electronic Literature in the Global Publishing System »

CAROLINA GAINZA, « Modes of Production and Reception of Electronic Literature in Latin America. An analysis of Tierra de extracción from Doménico Chiappe and Andreas Meier »

REHENIGLEI REHEM, « Panorama de la production scientifique au Brésil : cyberculture et poésie numérique (2000-2010) »

13h15-14h30 : Déjeuner | Lunch

14h30-16h15  Session 24 | Versioning, Vanishing

SANDY BALDWIN, « The Absence and Potential of Electronic Literature »

MARJORIE LUESEBRINK, « One + One = Zero – Vanishing Text in Electronic Literature »

GIOVANNA DI ROSARIO, « Where Is the Text? The Disappearance of the Text in e-Poetry »

16h15-17h00 : Performance

MARIA GOICOECHEA & MARK MARINO « Off Course : Escuela del Caos »

17h : Clôture | Closing

Amphithéâtre Bachelier

9h30-11h15  Session 21 | Electronic Literature as World Literature (1)

BEGOÑA REGUEIRO & AMELIA SANZ, « New literatures for a New Imaginary: Some Hispanic Case Studies »

BEAT SUTER, « The development of German-Language Electronic Literature »

NATALIA FEDOROVA, « Russian E-lit, an Emerging Community. A Report on Russian collection in the ELMCIP »

11h15-11h30 : Pause-café | coffee break

11h30-13h15  Session 23 | Close Reading E-Lit (2)

GWEN LE COR, « Iteration, you see: Floating Text and Chaotic Reading/Viewing in Slippingglimpse »

MAJA MURNIK, « To Grasp or not to Grasp.

A Phenomenological Approach to Serge Bouchardon’s E-Literary Pieces »

PHILIPPE CASTELLIN, « 1995-2013 : inventaire des poésies numériques en ligne »

13h15-14h30 : Déjeuner | Lunch

Samedi 28 septembre 2013

14h-17h, Le Cube – Centre de création numérique

Entrée libre sur réservation

Workshop « poésie numérique »

ALEXANDRA SAEMMER